Skinny Brands Clif Bar

Privacy Policy

The purpose of this privacy notice is to give you a clear explanation about how we collect and use your personal data.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

This privacy policy sets out how Lionheart Events Limited uses and protects any information that you give Lionheart Events Limited when you use this website, including any data that you may provide when you: use our website; purchase products or services from us; contact us over the phone; contact us via email; sign up to any of our mailing lists; or take part in a competition.

Lionheart Events Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Lionheart Events Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 April 2011.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We may collect the following personal information from you – this will depend upon the services you are using:

  • Name and Title;
  • Home, Billing and Delivery Address(es);
  • Email Address(es);
  • Phone Number(s);
  • Purchase Information;
  • Wolf Shop Account Password and Log in Details;
  • IP Address and location data for Analytics;
  • Page visits and bounce times for Analytics;
  • Cookie Information - see our cookies section below;
  • Your comments, product reviews and responses on surveys and forms you complete on our website, or that you email to us;
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests; and
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

We collect personal information when you:

  • Register to use our website and enter a Wolf Run event;
  • Purchase products or services through the Website, including mobile sites, or at our Event Shop, posting material or requesting any extra services;
  • Register for a Wolf Run Shop account;
  • Subscribe to use our services, which includes signing up to receive our newsletters and promotional offers via email updates;
  • Submit reviews;
  • Enter any of our competitions, prize draws and other promotions;
  • Browse the website - please see the section on cookies for more information.
HOW WE WILL USE THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping; 
  • Use of the information to improve our products and services;
  • To register an account for you, and to verify your identity when you access your accounts;
  • To process and manage your entry for The Wolf Run;
  • Promotional emails or provision of marketing literature about our events, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided; and
  • To contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
SECURITY

Unfortunately, the transmission of data via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website. Any transmission of data is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.

All of our employees, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of your personal data, are obliged by law to respect and abide by the confidentiality of our users’ personal data.

Children Lionheart Events does not knowingly solicit personal information from children or send them requests for personal information. Although visitors of all ages may navigate through our website, we do not intentionally collect personal information from those under the age of 16. If, following a notification by a parent or guardian, or discovery by other means, a child under 16 has been improperly registered on our site by using false information, we will cancel the child's account and delete the child's personal information from our records.

HOW LONG WE WILL STORE YOUR INFORMATION

We will hold on to your information for as long as you have your account with us, or as long as is needed for us to be able to provide the relevant goods or services to you.

YOUR RIGHTS OVER YOUR INFORMATION

You have many rights over your personal information and how it is used. If you would like to make a request for any of the rights detailed below, please contact us via email at info@thewolfrun.com

Please be aware that we will need to verify your identity before providing any personal data to you. We do this to protection your information. We may also ask you to provide us some additional voluntary information to help us process your request more efficiently.

Your rights

How to make use of those rights

Right to be informed about what we do with your information

This Privacy Policy and any details provided when we capture your personal information will keep you informed about how we will use this information.

Right to access your information

The law gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the law. In most cases this is free of charge, however, any access may be subject to a fee up to the maximum as permitted by the Information Commissioner’s Office from time to meet our costs in providing you with the details of the information that we hold about you.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Lionheart Events Limited, Unit 2 Bunkers Hill, Bunkers Hill, Welsh Road, Offchurch, CV33 9BE, United Kingdom.

Right to correct your information

If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, you can correct this by updating your profile under the My Wolf Run tab via the website, or via the Wolf Shop. Alternatively, you can ask for us to update your information and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Right to object to, or restrict, Lionheart Events using your information

In certain circumstances (including where we use legitimate interests as set out below) you can ask us to stop processing your information or ask for us to limit the ways in which we process this information. However, we can refuse a request in some cases - we will provide you with information explaining why we have refused your request if we do this.

Right to delete your personal information (unless we have a reason to keep it)

Unless we have a reason for keeping your personal information, you can request for us to stop holding your personal information. If we need to hold on to your information we will tell you why we need to do this when we respond.

Right to stop direct marketing messages

You can do this by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails, or by contacting us.

Right to portability of your information

You can ask us to move, transfer or copy your information so that you can use this information in a different service. To the extent we are able to do so, we will make this information available to you in a commonly used format so that you can transfer this to another service.

Legitimate Interests

If Lionheart Events are relying on our legitimate interests to process your information, you have the right to object to us doing this in light of your individual circumstances. We will review this objection and, unless we consider that our legitimate interests override your rights, we will stop processing your information in this way. Please see the “Right to object to, or restrict, Lionheart Events using your information’ in the table above.

Complain to the Regulator

If you believe that we have not handled your personal information correctly or are not happy with how we have dealt with your request, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your relevant regulatory authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner's Office

Controlling your personal information You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes;
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@thewolfrun.com, or clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of your emails from us.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to institutions, government departments and authorities or any other organisations except if we are required to do so by law or other regulation. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets or if the Lionheart Events Ltd. or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held about you and other users will be one of the transferred assets. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

COOKIES

How we use cookies A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

OTHER WEBSITES

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

TRANSFERRING DATA INTERNATIONALLY

If you are based outside the UK and either place an order with us, or subscribe to receive the newsletter or promotional offers, then we will transfer the personal data that we collect from you to Lionheart Events Limited in the UK.

ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY AND SUPPORT

By using our website and providing us with your personal data and information, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. It is your personal responsibility to ensure that your personal information is accurate and correct any errors identified.

From time to time, our website may contain external links to and from other websites of our partner networks or other clients and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these external websites may have their own privacy policies and we do not accept responsibility or liability for any of these policies. Please check these policies carefully before submitting any of your personal data.

If you wish to be removed from our database, please inform us by email to info@thewolfrun.com or in writing at: Lionheart Events Limited, Unit 2, Bunkers Hill, Welsh Road, Nr. Offchurch, CV33 9BE United Kingdom.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or the personal information we hold about you.

You can contact us by:

Email: info@thewolfruncom
Phone: +44 (0)7773 033 808
Post: Lionheart Events Ltd, Unit 2 Bunkers Hill, Welsh Road, Nr. Offchurch, Leamington CV33 9BE